Fall Joint Computer Conference 1986: Dallas, Texas

Education Arena

TRACK ED-1: New Technology in Education. Track Chair: Lionel Baldwin

Session 1 - Education by Satellite Session 2 - Computers in Education

Software Systems Arena

TRACK SS-1: Software Engineering

Session 1 - Object-Oriented Software

TRACK SS-4: Programming Languages, Compilers and Environments

Session 5 - Programming Languages

Artificial Intelligence Arena

TRACK AI-2: Computer Vision

Session 2 - Model-Based High-Level Vision

TRACK AI-3: Robotics

Session 1 - Robot Perception Session 2 - Task-Level Robot Programming Session 3 - Real-Time Robot Programming

TRACK AI-4: Rule-Based Systems

Session 1 - Software Engineering Methods for Rule-Based Systems Session 3 - Rule-Based Models and Applications Session 4 - Prolog and Frame-Based Methods

TRACK AI-5: Natural Language Processing

Session 1 - User Interfaces

Supercomputer Arena

TRACK SC-1: Parallel Computation

Session 1- Parallel Processing for AI Session 2 - Parallel Algorithms for Supercomputing

TRACK SC-3: Multiprocessors

Session 1 - Multiprocessors I Session 2 - Multiprocessors 2 Session 3 - High-Speed Techniques

TRACK SC-4: Optical Computing

Session 1 - Optical Computers Session 2 - New Directions in Optical Computing Session 3 - Optical Interconnections for Computing

TRACK SC-5: Networks

Session 1 - Implementing a Token-Ring Local Area Networks

Algorithms Arena

TRACK AL-1: Artificial Intelligence Algorithms

Session 1 - Computer Chess Techniques

TRACK AL-2: Numerical Methods

Session 1 - Vector and Parallel Algorithms Session 2 - Finite Differences, Finite Elements, and Grid Generation - A Tutorial

TRACK AL-3: General Algorithms

Session 1 - Searching Session 2 - Data Structures Session 3- Optimization

Modeling and Measurement Arena

TRACK MM-1: Performance Modeling and Measurement

Session 1 - Performance Modeling and Measurement Session 2 - Performance Modeling Methods Session 3 - Performance Modeling Workstations

TRACK MM-2: The State of the Art of Capacity Management in MVS Systems

Session 1 - Capacity Management 1 Session 2- Capacity Management 2

Computer Design Area

TRACK CD-1: Fault-Tolerant Computing

Session 2 - Evaluation Session 3 - Testing

TRACK CD-2: VLSI Design and Test: Theory and Practice

Session 1 - VLSI Techniques of Design Automation Session 2 - VLSI Research in Universities Session 4 - Expert Systems for Design and Test

TRACK CD-3: Computer Graphics

Session 1 - Computer Geometry

International Development Arena

TRACK ID-1: Computer Developments in Japan

Session 1 - Fifth Generation Computers I: Language Architecture Session 2 - Fifth Generation Computers II: Applications Session 3 - Advanced Microcomputer Developments Session 4 - Supercomputing Systems Session 5 - Interworking Systems

Operating Systems and Data Bases Arena

TRACK OSDB-1: Operating Systems

Session 1 - Applications of Petri-Nets Session 2 - Security and Protection in Computer Systems

TRACK OSDB-2: Distributed Operating-Systems

Session 1 - Distributed-Operating Systems Session 2 - Distributed Databases

TRACK OSDB-3: Data Bases

Session 1 - Data Bases